![]() ![]() |
[…] Fixed improvement, as used herein, means any alteration or improvement in the nature of the building or other real property that, after completion, cannot be removed without substantial loss of value or damage to the premises. The term does not include foundations for production equipment.
(6) Vesting title under this paragraph (c) is subject to civil rights legislation, 42 U.S.C. 2000d. Before title is vested and by signing this contract, the Contractor accepts and agrees that—
“No person in the United States or its outlying areas shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under this contemplated financial assistance (title to equipment).”