![]() ![]() |
[…] This clause takes precedence over the title paragraph of the Government property clause of this contract. However, every agreement to transfer title to equipment shall provide that the Contractor will not include in the contract price or charge the Government in any manner for depreciation, amortization, or use of such equipment.
(b) Vesting title under paragraph (a) of this clause is subject to civil rights legislation, 42 U.S.C. 2000d. Before title is vested and by signing this contract, the contractor accepts and agrees that—
“No person in the United States or its outlying areas shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be otherwise subjected to discrimination under this contemplated financial assistance (title to equipment).”
(End of clause)
As prescribed in 45.302-7(e), insert the following clause:
Facilities Equipment Modernization (Apr 1985)